People

Faculty

David J. Birnbaum
Professor
412-624-5712
Nancy Condee
Professor; Director, Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
412-624-5706
Bella Grigoryan
Associate Professor and Chair
412-624-9958
Olga Klimova
Lecturer, Acting Director of Russian Program, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Pittsburgh
Kathleen Manukyan
Executive Director, The Slavic, East European, and Near Eastern Summer Language Institute (SLI)
412-624-5711
Marcela Michálková
Lecturer; Director of the Slovak Studies Program
412-624-5255
Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor
412-624-5713
Tetyana Shlikhar
Visiting Lecturer, Russian Major Undergraduate Advisor
412-624-5906
Oscar E. Swan
Professor and Advisor for Polish Studies minor
412-624-5707
Ljiljana Đurašković
Lecturer, Advisor for Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Studies minor, and Director of Undergraduate Studies
412-624-5908

Staff

Keanna Cash
Graduate Administrator
412-624-5227
Victoria Donahoe
Administrative Assistant & Faculty Actions and Recruitment Coordinator
412-383-0680
Mary Friedline
Department and Business Coordinator
412-624-2741
Lindsey Gay
Interim Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-383-5225
Jason Kumpel
Fiscal Administrator
412-648-4506
Monika Losagio
Administrative Officer
412-624-5221
Taylor Pipkin
Event Coordinator
412-624-4494
Briar Somerville
Academic Coordinator
412-624-5906

Part-Time Faculty

Erin Alpert Holmes
Training Specialist in English for Speakers of Other Languages, Cuyahoga Community College
Jonathan Lincoln Auxier
Part-time instructor
Oksana Lernatovych
Part-time instructor
Jolanta Lion
Part-time instructor
Sabrina Robinson
Part-time instructor
412-624-5711
Marc Wisnosky
Part-time instructor
J. D. Wright
Part-time instructor

Graduate Students

Eve Barden
Zhanna Budenkova
Dinara Garifullina
Felix Helbing
Eva Ivanilova
Em O’Shea
Denis Saltykov
Ellina Sattarova
Emma Schwarz
Eleanor Soekorv

Alumni

Erin Alpert Holmes
Training Specialist in English for Speakers of Other Languages, Cuyahoga Community College
Irina Anisimova
Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Foreign Languages, University of Bergen
Andrew Chapman
Director of Nationally Competitive Awards, University of Texas at San Antonio
Annalisa Czeczulin
Assistant Professor, Goucher College
Alyssa DeBlasio
Associate Professor, Dickinson College
Seth Graham
Associate Professor, University College London
Richard Beach Gray
Media Analyst, Novetta Advanced Analytics
Kiun Hwang
Olga Kim
Olga Klimova
Lecturer, Acting Director of Russian Program, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Pittsburgh
Irina Makoveeva
Center Director, CIEE (Council on International Educational Exchange), St. Petersburg and Moscow, Russia
Gerald McCausland
Associate Professor, Defense Language Institute, Washington DC
Theodora Kelly McGee (Trimble)
Deputy Director, Graduate Initiative in Russian Studies, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
Olga Mukhortova
Assistant Professor, Defense Language Institute, Monterey
Alla Nedashkivska
Professor, University of Alberta
Petre Petrov
Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Austin, Slavic Languages
Alexander Prokhorov
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Elena Prokhorova
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Natalie Ryabchikova
Benjamin Sutcliffe
Professor of Russian, Department of German, Russian, Asian, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures, Miami University, Oxford, OH
Elise Thorsen
Open Source Analyst, Novetta Advanced Analytics
Trevor Wilson
Julie Zigoris (Draskoczy)
Writer and Independent Scholar, The Ruby of San Francisco

In Memoriam

Martin Votruba