People

Faculty

David J. Birnbaum
Professor
412-624-5712
Zhanna Budenkova
Visiting Instructor
Nancy Condee
Professor; Director, Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
412-624-5706
Ljiljana Duraskovic
Teaching Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies and Advisor for Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian Studies minor
412-624-5908
Thomas Dyne
Visiting Teaching Assistant Professor, Russian Major Undergraduate Advisor
Bella Grigoryan
Associate Professor and Chair
412-624-9958
Renáta Kamenárová
Teaching Assistant Professor, Director of Slovak Studies Program
Olga Klimova
Teaching Assistant Professor, Director of Russian Program
Kathleen Manukyan
Teaching Associate Professor, Executive Director, The Slavic, East European, and Near Eastern Summer Language Institute (SLI)
412-624-5711
Petre Petrov
Visiting Assistant Professor
Irina Roldugina
UCIS Postdoctoral Fellow in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Oscar E. Swan
Professor and Advisor for Polish Studies minor
412-624-5707

Staff

Sara Abbott
Faculty Actions Coordinator
Yasha Breslove
Department Coordinator German and FRIT
Erin Delaney
Department Coordinator Hispanic and Classics
Mary Friedline
Department and Business Coordinator
412-624-2741
Jason Kumpel
Fiscal Administrator
412-648-4506
Stephen Lander
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
412-624-2695
Monika Losagio
Administrative Officer
412-624-5221
Michael Orbin
Graduate Administrator
(412) 624-5227
Briar Somerville
Academic Coordinator
412-624-5906

Part-Time Faculty

Erin Alpert Holmes
Training Specialist in English for Speakers of Other Languages, Cuyahoga Community College
Eleni Anastasiou
Part-time faculty
412-624-6506
Jonathan Lincoln Auxier
Part-time instructor
Aleksey Berg
Part-time faculty
Caroline Lemak Brickman
Part-time faculty
Oksana Lernatovych
Part-time instructor
Jolanta Lion
Part-time instructor
Sabrina Robinson
Part-time instructor
412-624-5711
Marc Wisnosky
Part-time instructor
J. D. Wright
Part-time instructor

Graduate Students

Eve Barden
Zhanna Budenkova
Visiting Instructor
Dinara Garifullina
Felix Helbing
Eva Ivanilova
Em O’Shea
Ellina Sattarova
Emma Schwarz
Eleanor Soekorv

Alumni

Erin Alpert Holmes
Training Specialist in English for Speakers of Other Languages, Cuyahoga Community College
Irina Anisimova
Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Foreign Languages, University of Bergen
Andrew Chapman
Director of Nationally Competitive Awards, University of Texas at San Antonio
Annalisa Czeczulin
Assistant Professor, Goucher College
Alyssa DeBlasio
Associate Professor, Dickinson College
Seth Graham
Associate Professor, University College London
Richard Beach Gray
Media Analyst, Novetta Advanced Analytics
Kiun Hwang
Olga Kim
Olga Klimova
Teaching Assistant Professor, Director of Russian Program
Irina Makoveeva
Center Director, CIEE (Council on International Educational Exchange), St. Petersburg and Moscow, Russia
Gerald McCausland
Associate Professor, Defense Language Institute, Washington DC
Theodora Kelly McGee (Trimble)
Deputy Director, Graduate Initiative in Russian Studies, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
Olga Mukhortova
Assistant Professor, Defense Language Institute, Monterey
Alla Nedashkivska
Professor, University of Alberta
Petre Petrov
Visiting Assistant Professor
Alexander Prokhorov
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Elena Prokhorova
Associate Professor, College of William and Mary
Natalie Ryabchikova
Tetyana Shlikhar
Benjamin Sutcliffe
Professor of Russian, Department of German, Russian, Asian, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures, Miami University, Oxford, OH
Elise Thorsen
Open Source Analyst, Novetta Advanced Analytics
Trevor Wilson
Julie Zigoris (Draskoczy)
Writer and Independent Scholar, The Ruby of San Francisco

In Memoriam

Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor
Denis Saltykov
Martin Votruba